PRIVACY POLICY - MAISON BOTANIQUE

In this privacy policy I explain how I will process your personal data and what rights you have as a customer. Maison Botanique attaches great importance to your trust and therefore also to the protection of your personal data. You will therefore find our privacy policy below, which applies to the website and to the relationship between Maison Botanique and you, as a (potential) customer.

1. Who am I?
Sarah De Gheselle, owner of Maison Botanique, with business address Bortierlaan 22, 8660 De Panne and with company number BE 0550.880.222, is the controller of your personal data. You can contact us using the following information:
  • By post: Bortierlaan 22, 8860 De Panne
  • By e-mail: info@maisonbotanique.be
  • By phone: +32494878089

2. What data is involved? 
When you contact us, for example by e-mail, telephone or via the contact form on our website, your data (telephone number, postal address, e-mail address) and the information you provide us will be collected by us.

3. Conditions 
Your personal data will be collected, processed and used in the following cases:
  • with your explicit permission,
  • if this is necessary to provide a service you have requested,
  • if required by law,
  • if justified by a legitimate interest.

4. For what purpose?
Your personal data is collected and processed so that Maison Botanique can do the necessary for the services it offers and performs. In addition, your data will also be used to send a newsletter or to inform you of interesting novelties that occur at Maison Botanique.Your personal data can also be used for marketing purposes related to the activities of Maison Botanique. For example, it is possible that you receive an invitation to events that Maison Botanique organizes, you can receive a greeting card from Maison Botanique, receive a newsletter, etc.

5. Duration?
Your personal data will be kept for as long as necessary for the performance of the service. Your invoicing data is stored for 7 years because the law prescribes this.

 6. How is your data secured?
Maison Botanique is organized in such a way that your data is optimally secured. Maison Botanique therefore makes all reasonable efforts to protect the confidentiality of your data.

7. Is your data shared with third parties?
Your personal data will only be shared with third parties in the context of Maison Botanique’s activities. For example, we have to rely on a number of service providers in the context of providing our services, for example a software supplier, accountant, etc. In addition, it is also possible that your personal data is shared as a result of legal obligations.However, your personal data will never be shared with third parties outside this framework, such as for marketing or commercial purposes.

8. What rights do you have? 
In accordance with the applicable legal provisions, you have the following rights with regard to your personal data:
  • right to withdraw your consent;
  • right of inspection and/or copying;
  • right to adjustment or rectification;
  • right to erasure or the right to be forgotten;
  • right of objection and
  • right to transferability
You can simply exercise these rights by contacting Maison Botanique. This can be done in writing by e-mail (info@maisonbotanique.be). You will be contacted by return within a period of one month. Exercising your rights is free of charge, unless your request is manifestly unfounded and/or excessive. In the latter case, administrative costs may be charged or it may be decided not to comply with your request after notification of the reason(s) for refusal of your request.


 9. Complaint options
If you have a complaint regarding the collection, use and/or processing of your personal data, you can always contact us and you also have the option to:
  • to address yourself to the supervisory authority. The data protection authority is located at 1000 Brussels, Drukpersstraat 35. You can also contact the authority by telephone (02/274.48.00), by fax (02/274.48.35), by e-mail (contact@apd-gba.be) and via the website https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/burger/acties/klacht-subenen and/or
  • if you suffer damage, you can turn to the competent court.

10.   Final provision 
Maison Botanique reserves the right to unilaterally change the privacy policy. You can always find the most recent version of the privacy policy on the website. Possible changes take effect from the time of publication on the website.

11. Changes
This statement is applicable from 11/08/2021. I can unilaterally change this statement at any time. Changes will always be published on this website so that you are always aware of the statement of this website.

12. JURISDICTION CLAUSE
This statement is governed, interpreted and executed in accordance with Belgian law. Belgian law is exclusively applicable in the event of a dispute. The courts of the judicial district of West Flanders have exclusive jurisdiction, unless mandatory law provides otherwise.